EN
Dead Space Mod (Unlocked)
MOD Unlocked, Offline Verified

Dead Space Android APK (Unlocked, Offline)

5.0 (1)
Version1.2.1
Size311,5 MB
Android2.1+
Update Date:2026-07-08
Tested & working · v1.2.1 File downloaded, scanned and installed by our editors · 2026-07-08
Dead Space Mod (Unlocked) video Game screenshot Dead Space Mods Game screenshot Dead Space mod apk Game screenshot Dead Space apk Game screenshot Dead Space hacked Game screenshot Dead Space cheat Game screenshot Dead Space cracked Game screenshot Dead Space Download

Additional information about Dead Space Android APK (Unlocked, Offline)

MOD infoUnlocked, Offline
Size311,5 MB
PublisherYura
GenreAction
Version1.2.1
DeveloperELECTRONIC ARTS
RequirementsAndroid 2.1+
Update Date:2026-07-08
Last checked24 Jul 2026
Rated for16 years
Rating 5.00
Get it on
Up to date?Request update

The description of Dead Space Android APK (Unlocked, Offline)

The mobile Dead Space Android APK was pulled from Google Play by EA years ago, so an APK archive like this one is now the only way to install it. The build on this page is version 1.2, the final release, set up to run offline. That part matters: the original checks in with EA's servers on launch, and since the game is delisted, that check fails and the app crashes. The working APK bypasses it so the game starts. This file is scanned for malware and installed on real Android devices by our editors before publishing.

If you played Dead Space on your phone years ago and want it back, or you are curious about a lost EA horror game, this page has the honest status, the reason it needs an offline build, and a short install guide for newer devices.

What is Dead Space Mobile?

Dead Space Mobile is an offline, single-player survival-horror shooter set in the Dead Space universe, in the gap between the first and second games. You play an engineer trapped on a station overrun by necromorphs, twisted creatures you cannot just shoot in the chest. The core of combat is dismemberment: aim for the limbs with your plasma cutter and take them apart piece by piece.

Around the fights you get vacuum sections where oxygen runs down, a heavy sense of dread, and graphics that were strong for a phone game of its era. It is a proper Dead Space experience shrunk to a touchscreen, not a spin-off mini-game.

Why it is delisted (honest status)

EA removed the mobile Dead Space from the App Store and Google Play around 2015, along with a batch of other mobile titles. There is no legal store download anymore, and EA's own support forums confirm it: the "Get it on" link now just opens a Play Store search instead of the app. Version 1.2 is the last build that ever shipped. Nothing newer is coming, because the game is no longer supported or sold.

Getting it to run (server check and new devices)

Here is the key detail most mirrors skip. On startup, the original build tries to reach EA's servers to verify itself. With the game delisted, that request fails and you get a crash before the menu. The working APK on this page has that check bypassed, so the game launches and plays fully offline, with no servers involved.

On Android 13 and newer you may still hit small display bugs, usually brightness or aspect ratio on wide screens. Community fixes exist for these, so budget a little time for setup on a modern phone. The "Unlocked" tag means credits and upgrades are open from the start (free shopping), on top of that offline launch.

How to download and install the Dead Space Android APK

  1. Tap the green Download APK button at the top of this page. The file downloads directly, with no registration or SMS.
  2. Allow installation from unknown sources for your browser in Android settings (Settings → Security).
  3. If another Dead Space build is already installed, remove it first to avoid a signature conflict.
  4. Open the downloaded file (about 311 MB), tap Install, and launch the game. It runs offline from the first screen.

Step-by-step screenshots are in our APK & XAPK install guide, and any terms you are unsure about are covered in our Android glossary.

Tips for surviving the station

  • Aim for the limbs, not the body: necromorphs go down when you sever arms and legs, so cut them apart.
  • Watch your oxygen in vacuum sections and move between air pockets before the meter runs low.
  • Spend your credits on the plasma cutter and stasis first, since those carry you through the hardest fights.
  • Play with headphones. The sound design does a lot of the scaring, and it warns you where the next attack comes from.

MOD or original?

There is no original to buy anymore, since EA delisted the game, so the practical choice is this offline-ready APK. If you want the game exactly as it shipped, play it straight; if you would rather skip the grind, the "Unlocked" build opens credits and upgrades so you can focus on the horror. Also browse more action games and other MOD APKs in the catalog.

Dead Space Android APK (Unlocked, Offline) video

FAQ

Is Dead Space Mobile still on Google Play?
No. EA removed the mobile Dead Space around 2015, and EA's own forums confirm it. The store link now opens a search, not the app, so an APK archive like this page is the only way to install it now.
Is Dead Space Android offline?
Yes, it is single-player and plays offline. The catch is that the original build checks in with EA's servers on launch and crashes when that fails. The working APK here bypasses that check so the game starts and runs without a connection.
Which is the latest version?
Version 1.2 is the final build. Nothing newer will ever release, because the game is delisted and no longer supported. If a page claims a "new" version, treat it with caution.
Does it work on new phones (Android 13 and up)?
Mostly yes, but you may see brightness or aspect-ratio bugs on modern wide screens. Community fixes exist for these, so expect a little setup rather than a clean first launch on the newest devices.
What does "Unlocked" give me?
Open credits and upgrades from the start (free shopping), plus the offline launch that skips EA's server check. There are no live servers behind the game, so there is nothing to get banned from.
Is the APK safe to download?
Yes. This file is scanned for malware and installed on a real Android device by our editors before publishing, and we have done this since 2018. Download only from the button on this page.

Tags

Download Dead Space Mod (Unlocked)

Download Dead Space Android APK (Unlocked, Offline) v1.2.1 Mod (Free Shopping) (311,5 MB)
On our site you can easily download Dead Space Android APK (Unlocked, Offline).apk
Security check passedVerified by APK Store
VERIFIED
  • No viruses
  • No spyware
  • No malware
Reviewed by YuraEditor Update Date: 2026-07-08

The reviews (0)

At least 10 characters. Links are not allowed.